Data Privacy Notice

The Board of Trustees, Metro Christian Centre, Bury

 

 1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Metro Christian Centre Bury, (hereafter MCC) is the data controller (contact details below) administered by the Board of Trustees. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

MCC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate physical and/or Information Technology measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

*  To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

*  To administer fellowship records;

*  To promote the interests of the charity;

*  To manage our employees and volunteers;

*  To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

*  To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at MCC.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

*  Your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations.

*  Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law.

*  Processing is carried out by MCC provided: -

*  the processing relates only to those presently or formerly in fellowship with us (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

*  there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with others in fellowship the church in order to carry out a service to you and those others or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Metro Christian Centre Bury with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain your data while your association with Metro Christian Centre or its departments is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and church marriage registers permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

*  The right to request a copy of your personal data which MCC holds about you;

*  The right to request that MCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

*  The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for MCC to retain such data, provided there is no lawful reason to do otherwise.

*  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

*  The right to request that MCC provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).

*  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

*  The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).

*  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact in the first instance the Church Administrator, Metro Christian Centre Bury, 13 Parkhills Road, Bury, BL9 9AU either in person or in writing.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

DPN-1, 6th March 2018